Privacy Policy

Effective date: from 25 May 2018

ABOUT US

We, Midlands Ultrasound & Medical Services (MUMS) Limited (also referred to as “we”, “us”, or “our”) is a registered company in England (Company no. 04844920) Our registered address is 1623 Warwick Road, Solihull, West Midlands B93 9LF.

THE PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

Midlands Ultrasound & Medical Services (MUMS) Limited is the data controller of your personal data and is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679. This notice is designed to help you understand what kind of information we collect in connection with our services and how we will process and use this information. In the course of providing you with our services we will collect and process information that is commonly known as personal data.

This notice describes how we collect, use, share, retain and safeguard personal data.

This notice sets out your individual rights; we explain these later in the Privacy Notice but in summary these rights include your right to know what data is held about you, how this data is processed and how you can place restrictions on the use of your data.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples include an individual’s name, age, address, date of birth, gender and contact details.

Personal data may contain information which is known as special categories of personal data. This may be information relating to and not limited to, an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data, or data relating to sexual orientation.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

In order for us to provide a medical or ultrasound scanning service, we will collect and process personal data about you. This will include collecting your personal data by post, email, telephone or completion of our website contact form, should you request information about our services. We will not share your personal data with any third party without your consent, with the exception of contacting your GP or next of kin in events which may have an implication to your health and well- being.

If you object to the collection, sharing and use of your personal data we may be unable to provide you with our services.

It is important that the personal data we hold for you is current and accurate and it is important that you advise us of any changes to your personal data as soon as possible.

For the purposes of meeting the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 requirements, the United Kingdom is identified as the named territory where the processing of personal data takes place.

WHY DO WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will use your personal data for the performance of our contract with you, to provide you with results, to communicate with you about the services you have requested or accessed and for feedback regarding our services. We will also use your personal data to perform anonymised statistical analysis on the data we collect for clinical purposes and to develop new and market existing services.

If you can give your consent this will always be sought before any data or information about you is shared. If deemed necessary and with your permission, your results will be shared with other legitimate healthcare providers such as your midwife, your GP or the hospital team who provide your on-going medical care. This could be communicated by voice message, text message or secure email as per your consent preference. We will not give out any information about you or your medical condition until such time as we have confirmed with you that you give your permission for the release of your personal information.

Information may be shared internally between MUMS staff to obtain second opinions and to supervise the quality of care.

An important aspect of medical care is medical audit which requires the outcome of our services to be sought. When problems are apparent we may contact you, using your recorded preferred method of communication, to ensure that an accurate outcome is recorded for quality control purposes.

Where we require consent, your rights and what you are consenting to will be clearly communicated to you at the time of your first attendance. We will use mobile phone, email or postal communication in accordance with your recorded preference. Where you provide consent, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting our Data Compliance Representative at administrator@mums.me.uk.

LAWFUL BASIS FOR COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Midlands Ultrasound & Medical Services (MUMS) Limited has identified the following lawful bases for processing your personal data, one or more of these bases may apply:

  • Explicit consent – the data subject whom the sensitive personal data is about has given explicit consent to the processing.
  • Contractual – processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter a contract.
  • Legal obligations – we will process your data to ensure that we comply with all legal and regulatory obligations we are subject to.

RENTENTION PERIOD OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All data and reports will be handled in accordance with standard medical patient record keeping within a secure database designed and maintained by a specialist healthcare IT company. For all medical records your data will be kept securely for 7 years and for all cases relating to on-going pregnancy your data will be kept securely for 30 years in line with the General Medical Council (GMC).

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

One of our testing laboratories is based outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and as such certain necessary personal data will be transferred to this third party based outside the EEA. Your consent will always be sought before any data or information about you is shared. Such parties are not permitted to use your personal data for any other purpose than for what has been agreed with us. These parties are also required to safeguard your personal data using appropriate technical and organisational data security measures and are prohibited from disclosing or sharing your data with other third parties without our prior authorisation, or unless as required by law. Please contact our Data Compliance Representative for further information on the measures undertaken to safeguard your data.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will take all appropriate technical and organisational steps to protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of your data, including when sharing your data with authorised third parties. We aim to ensure that access to your personal data is limited only to those who need to access it. We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of any suspected breach where we are legally obliged to do so.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our website does include hyperlinks to and details of third party websites. Whilst we always try to link only to third parties that share our high standards of protecting your privacy, we have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties. We strongly recommend that if you choose to use these hyperlinks or website details, that you visit the website for its privacy notice prior to submitting any personal data.

ABOUT COOKIES

Our website may use cookies. Where cookies are used, a statement will be sent to your browser explaining the use of cookies and asking you to consent to their use. To learn more, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

DATA COMPLIANCE REPRESENTATIVE

Michael Wyldes is our Data Compliance Representative, he can be contacted regarding any queries relating to your personal data and our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy by:

Email: administrator@mums.me.uk
Post: 1 Park Avenue, Solihull, West Midlands B91 3EJ
Tel: 0121 704 2669

INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS UNDER GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS

You have the following rights in respect of the personal data we hold. These are known as Individual Rights under General Data Protection Regulations and the following list details these rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data being processed;
  • The right of access to your personal data;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (to receive an electronic copy of your personal data);
  • Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling.

Individuals can exercise their Individual Rights at any time. As mandated by law we will not charge a fee to process these requests, however if your request is considered to be repetitive, wholly unfounded and/or excessive, we are entitled to charge a reasonable administrative fee.

In exercising your Individual Rights, you should understand that in some situations we may be unable to fully meet your request, for example if you make a request for us to delete all of your personal data, we may be required to retain some data for regulatory and other statutory purposes.

You should understand that when exercising your rights, a substantial public or vital interest may take precedence over any request you make. In addition, where these interests apply, we are required by law to grant access to this data for law enforcement, legal and/or health matters.

COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions regarding this Notice, the use of your data, information about our processes or further details on how we collect personal data and with whom we share data or on your Individual Rights or you wish to exercise your Individual Rights, then please contact our Data Compliance Representative.

You also have the right to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO may be contacted via its website https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Midlands Ultrasound & Medical Services (MUMS) Limited is registered with the UK Information Commissioner, registration no. Z8276804.

UPDATING OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 22 May 2018. Any changes made to our Privacy Policy in the future will be updated on our website https://www.mums.me.uk/

Latest News


Early Pregnancy Scans now only *** £50*** every Monday

Our Early Pregnancy scans (6-14 weeks) are now only £50 every Monday (normally £70).  Clinic times are 3.30-7.30pm.  To book your appointment call 0121 704 2669 or contact us through the website.

View all News >